Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on May 29, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://mollytie.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

5.1 Manage your consent settings

 

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

 

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Analytical cookies

We do not use analytical cookies on this website.

6.3 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Twitter and Pinterest to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Twitter and Pinterest. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Twitter and Pinterest themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Twitter and Pinterest are located in the United States.

7. Placed cookies

JetPack
We use JetPack for advertising. Read more

Name                                                      Retention                    Function
Statistics
tk_tc                                                   session                       Store the user’s usage history

Sharing
For more information, please read the JetPack Privacy Policy.

Twitter
We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name                                                      Retention                    Function

Functional
local_storage_support_test     persistent                 Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token                                persistent                  Stores if the user has seen embedded content

Sharing
For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Complianz
We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Name                                                      Retention                    Function

Functional
complianz_policy_id                   365 days                     Register accepted cookie policy ID
cmplz_marketing                          365 days                     Store cookie consent preferences
complianz_consent_status       365 days                     Store cookie consent preferences

Sharing
For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Divi (Elegant Themes)
We use Divi (Elegant Themes) for website design. Read more

Name                                                      Retention                    Function

Functional
et-pb-recent-items-colors          persistent                 Provide functions across pages
Purpose pending investigation
et-saved-post-*
et-editing-post-*

Sharing
This data is not shared with third parties.

ET Editor
We use ET Editor for website design. Read more

Name                                                      Retention                    Function

Purpose pending investigation
et-editor-available-post-*

Sharing
This data is not shared with third parties.

Miscellaneous

Name                                                      Retention                    Function

Purpose pending investigation
et_builder_product_version
et_fb_module_data
etfb-autosave-*

Sharing
This data is not shared with third parties.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.
To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

MollyTie
Portsmouth
United Kingdom
Website: https://mollytie.co.uk
Email: tierneyred@hotmail.co.uk

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on June 6, 2020